Jojoba is a shrub that exclusively grows in dry regions of the southwestern US. It is the only plant that stores liquid wax in its seeds, having the same molecular structure as the natural oils found in healthy human skin. Therefore when you topically apply jojoba oil to your skin, it gives nourishing results by restoring skin-replenishing antioxidants.
What is Jojoba Oil?
The jojoba plant thrives well in dry, desert climates. In such a climate, this plant manages to store many nutrients in its seed. In addition, the nut of the jojoba plant is used to make jojoba oil for the skin.
This oil has similar properties and construction as sebum, a naturally occurring oil that our skin produces. Therefore jojoba oil works as a natural replacement for sebum.
Many people consider jojoba oil an essential part of their skincare routine. It is because you can use it as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils.
Moreover, when you have a dry skin type, your sebaceous glands produce less sebum. In such cases, jojoba oil works best to restore skin balance. There is plenty of evidence that supports the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for dry skin, acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and many other skin conditions.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
When your skin cannot produce enough sebum to protect itself from harsh weather conditions, jojoba oil can prove to be very beneficial. Here are some of the benefits of jojoba oil for the skin.
1. Controls Sebum Production
In adults, the sebaceous glands produce less sebum which results in dry and flaky skin. To combat this problem, you can use jojoba oil. It is a natural supplement that will regulate your sebum production as it is similar to sebum, which is naturally produced by your skin.
Jojoba oil contains vitamins B, vitamin E, and minerals such as copper and zinc. These essential vitamins help soothe your skin. Moreover, they moisturize the dry skin, sending signals to the hair follicles that your skin does not require additional sebum for hydration.
In this way, sebum production is controlled by jojoba oil.
In addition to this, jojoba oil benefits acne-prone skin as it keeps the skin from looking oily and reduces clogged pores preventing acne pimples. The anti-inflammatory properties along with antimicrobial agents help reduce breakouts.
2. Soothes Dry Skin
Jojoba oil is excellent at soothing dry, flaky skin. It improves the texture and appearance of dry skin by restoring moisture and elasticity. As a result of this, the skin doesn’t sag easily.
When you use jojoba oil on dry skin, it provides hydration as it forms a protective seal over the skin that helps prevent future moisture loss. In addition, you can mix a few drops of jojoba oil with your moisturizer to amplify its hydrating effect.
3. Speeds up Wound Healing
Jojoba oil benefits include speeding up wound healing as it accelerates wound closure. Jojoba oil encourages skin cells to bind together when cuts separate them. These wound healing properties could be due to the presence of Vitamin E.
4. Helps Cure Eczema and Psoriasis
Jojoba oil has antioxidants and omega-6 fatty acids, essential components of our skin’s natural barrier. Besides that, it also acts as a humectant, which means that it retains our skin’s natural moisture.
As a result of these properties, it provides the natural components necessary for the skin healing processes. Due to this, jojoba oil benefits people who have eczema or psoriasis. All they have to do is apply two drops of jojoba oil to the trouble spots twice a day.
5. Helps Soothe Sunburns
Jojoba oil uses vitamin E and antioxidants to protect your skin from sun damage. Therefore, it is a popular ingredient in many sunscreens.
Sun damage dehydrates the skin, causing flakiness and peeling. Using jojoba oil topically can protect the skin from sunburns as it restores vitamin E, promotes healing to soothe the skin, and adds moisture.
6. Delays Signs of Aging
You may have heard of using creams to delay skin aging. However, most of these creams don’t seem to work in the long run. So what should you use to delay the signs of aging?
Jojoba oil for the skin can help delay the signs of aging as it is rich in Vitamin E. Vitamin E is an important antioxidant that defends the skin against free radicals. These free radicals cause premature aging and skin damage.
Besides this, jojoba oil for the skin is beneficial in many ways as it is rich in amino acids. Amino acids promote the production of collagen. Collagen helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles, delaying the signs of aging and improving skin texture and elasticity.
7. Helps Minimize the Appearance of Scars
Many people use vitamin E to minimize the appearance of scars. However, there is still ongoing research on whether the topical application of vitamin E helps with scarring or not. But if you wish to try it yourself, it’s best to incorporate jojoba oil in your skincare routine.
Since jojoba oil benefits the skin in its healing process, it may also reduce scars. In addition, the natural wound healing properties combined with Vitamin E concentration may minimize the appearance of marks and dark spots, giving your skin a smooth texture.
8. Fights Cold Sores
Some essential oils, such as tea tree oil, help lessen the severity of a cold sore. But to benefit from essential oil, you have to mix it in a carrier oil to dilute it as it may irritate the skin otherwise.
This is where jojoba oil will save you the trouble of creating a mixture of oils for treating a cold sore. Jojoba oil contains docosanol which is an active ingredient in many OTC cold sore creams.
Docosanol inhibits the virus from affecting healthy skin cells, preventing the cold sore from getting severe. Then, all you have to do is dab the jojoba oil with a cotton swab and apply it to the affected area.
In conclusion, jojoba oil has various healing properties that make it practical for treating numerous skin conditions. You can incorporate this magical oil into your skincare routine by adding it to your moisturizers or cleansers.
However, if you develop a rash or an allergic reaction, discontinue the use immediately and consult a dermatologist.